About

Facts & Figures

Accreditation

The College of Medicine’s Doctor of Medicine (M.D.) degree program is fully accredited Liaison Committee on Medical Education (LCME). The last site visit took place in March 2011. The LCME continued the accreditation of the NEOMED’s educational program leading to the M.D. degree for an eight-year term. The next LCME comprehensive site visit will take place during the 2018-2019 academic year.

LEARN MORE ABOUT NEOMED’S ACCREDITATION

College of Medicine at NEOMED
 % Passing on 1st attempt20132014201520162017
NEOMED %9594969597
National %9696959596
 % Passing on 1st attempt2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
NEOMED %9798969696
National %9897959695
# of Students112/115114/116119/124126/131138/144

* USMLE Step 2 reports are based on academic years.

 % Passing on 1st attempt2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
NEOMED %10096979595
National %9896969796
# of Students104/104108/112118/122118/122136/143

* USMLE Step 2 reports are based on academic years.

20122013201420152016
Students graduating in 4 years (count)*106*90*82*104*112*
Students graduating in 4 years (%)76%69%73%78%79%
Students graduating in more than 4 years (count)223320***15**22^
Students graduating in more than 4 years (%)16%25%18%11%15%
Students who withdrew/were dismissed (count)12711148
Students who withdrew/were dismissed (%)9%5%10%11%6%
Total140130113133142

*Includes Advanced Standing/Transfer and/or Sophie Davis students.
^22 students projected to graduate in 2017 or later.
**12 students graduated in 2016; 3 Students are projected to graduate in 2017 or later. 1 student is deceased.
***15 students graduated in 2015; 4 students graduated in 2016; 1 student projected to graduate in 2018 or later.

2012-132013-142014-152015-162016-17
Family Medicine67%1211%119%1512%107%
Internal Medicine2019%2724%3124%2721%3022%
OBGYN33%65%76%65%43%
Pediatrician109%1312%108%119%1813%
Primary Care w/o OBGYN4341%5247%5241%5341%5842%
Total Primary Care4644%5852%5946%5948%6245%
Total Affiliated3129%2724%3527%2116%4729%
Other Ohio2725%2623%2923%86%2918%
Total Ohio5753%5347%6450%2922%7648%
Questions? Please Contact:

Main Campus
Phone: 800.686.2511

Contact Us Form