CREATING TRANSFORMATIONAL LEADERS

Match Day 2024

Match Day was a jubilant affair as students shared the excitement of their residency placements, weaving together moments of celebration, gratitude and a touch of magic in a Harry Potter-themed event.

It was the highly anticipated moment years in the making. After Marc Basson, M.D., Ph.D., dean of the College of Medicine, welcomed guests at the College’s Class of 2024 Match Day, students exited the NEW Center Ballroom to pick up their envelopes that held the crucial information of their residency match – the location where they will spend at least the next four years.

Upon opening the envelopes, many students rejoiced as they celebrated with their fellow classmates and loved ones. Students eagerly rushed to one another to share the contents of their envelopes, celebrating all the experiences that led to a successful match with the anticipation of their new homes. The event’s Harry Potter-themed “magically matched” — which included stunning decorations throughout the NEW Center — was the perfect fit for the festive atmosphere.

With friends and peers nearby, a medical student at NEOMED celebrates learning the location of their residency.

Students then filtered back into the ballroom where they took turns publicly announcing their matches to raucous applause. Each student approached the stage accompanied by personal “walk-up” music of their choosing. Many had difficulty containing their excitement as they took a moment to thank their families, friends and in one case, the sidewalk (for keeping them off the streets), before announcing their match. One recurring theme was students excitedly announcing they would be returning to their hometowns, whether it be in Northeast Ohio or as far as the West Coast.

In total, 122 (plus two students were placed via the Accelerated Family Medicine Track) were matched at prestigious medical institutions both near and far. 55.4% of matched students will remain in Ohio for their residencies, including University Hospitals-Case, Cleveland Clinic, Summa Health, Nationwide Children’s Hospital and University of Cincinnati Medical Center. Students were also placed at renowned institutions across the nation, including:

  • Stanford Health Care,
  • Walter Reed Medical Center and
  • Mount Sinai Health System.

Nearly half of matched students will go into residencies in primary care, which includes family medicine, internal medicine, obstetrics and gynecology, and pediatrics. Other popular specialties included emergency medicine, surgery, psychiatry and anesthesiology.

Watch the full Match Day ceremony on Facebook.

Where they matched

Last name First name Institution name Program City State
Adik Amy Carolinas Med Ctr-NC Psychiatry CHARLOTTE NC
Akinditan Victor U Cincinnati Med Ctr-OH Internal Medicine CINCINNATI OH
Alejo Andrew Stony Brook Teach Hosps-NY Orthopaedic Surgery STONY BROOK NY
Aliberti Tiffany The MetroHealth Sys/Case Western Emergency Medicine CLEVELAND OH
Ananth Deepasri U Louisville SOM-KY Medicine-Pediatrics LOUISVILLE KY
Andronikidis Payton Corewell Health East Beaumont-MI Family Medicine/Troy STERLING HEIGHTS MI
Arnold Benjamin Corewell Health-Grand Rapids/MSU-
MI
Internal Medicine GRAND RAPIDS MI
Assi Besher St Josephs Med Ctr-CA Transitional STOCKTON CA
Lahey Clinic-MA Radiology-Diagnostic BURLINGTON MA
Avasarala Vardhan West Virginia University SOM Plastic Surgery (Integrated) MORGANTOWN WV
Azim Faizan Methodist Hospital-Houston-TX Internal Medicine HOUSTON TX
Basdavanos Alyssa Harbor-UCLA Med Ctr-CA Orthopaedic Surgery TORRANCE CA
Bastian Riley Penn State U – Hershey Ophthalmology HERSHEY PA
Beaver Abigail Walter Reed Medical Center Transitional Year BETHESDA MD
Belmona Danny University at Buffalo SOM-NY Internal Medicine BUFFALO NY
Bennett Matthew Aultman Hospital/NEOMED-OH Emergency Medicine CANTON OH
Bittner Christian San Antonio Military Medical Center Medicine-Preliminary FORT SAM HOUSTON TX
Bontrager Tyler WellStar Health System-GA Gen Surgery/Kennestone MARIETTA GA
Booher Monique Summa Health/NEOMED Psychiatry AKRON OH
Brzezinski Nikolas U Arizona COM-Tucson Surgery-Preliminary TUCSON AZ
Chalasani Meghana Cleveland Clinic – Cole Eye Institute Ophthalmology CLEVELAND OH
Choban Leah Summa Health/NEOMED Obstetrics-Gynecology AKRON OH
Christman Kailey Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED-OH Family Medicine AKRON OH
Clark Sean Stanford Health Care-CA Pediatrics STANFORD CA
Clute Dustin Summa Health/NEOMED Family Medicine BARBERTON OH
Colvis Maria Nationwide Childrens Hospital Pediatrics COLUMBUS OH
Conway Shane University at Buffalo SOM-NY Internal Medicine BUFFALO NY
Cox Madison Case Western – Univ Hospitals Med Ctr Pediatrics CLEVELAND OH
Cuizon Carmelle The MetroHealth Sys/Case Western Med-Primary/Vulnerable Pop CLEVELAND OH
D’Agosta Mark OhioHealth-Riverside Methodist Medicine-Preliminary COLUMBUS OH
Ohio State University Med Ctr Phys Medicine & Rehab COLUMBUS OH
Dalo Alice Cleveland Clinic Fdn-OH Anesthesiology CLEVELAND OH
Deep Kyra Case Western – Univ Hospitals Med Ctr Internal Medicine CLEVELAND OH
D’Ettorre Theresa PeaceHealth Southwest Med Ctr-WA Family Medicine VANCOUVER WA
Dey Shreya U Cincinnati Med Ctr-OH Anesthesiology CINCINNATI OH
Dombroski Kerry West Virginia University SOM Medicine-Pediatrics MORGANTOWN WV
Dryden Abby Nationwide Childrens Hospital Pediatrics COLUMBUS OH
Dryer Cheyenne Wright State Univ Boonshoft SOM-
OH
Psychiatry FAIRBORN OH
Dube Michael Ascension Providence/MSUCHM-MI Orthopaedic Surgery SOUTHFIELD MI
Economus Christopher Cleveland Clinic Fdn Neurology CLEVELAND OH
Everett Scott Wake Forest Baptist Med Ctr-NC Emergency Medicine WINSTON-SALEM NC
Fehlman Jared Huntington Memorial Hosp-CA Internal Medicine PASADENA CA
Ferrise Ross Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED Emergency Medicine AKRON OH
Fetterman Bryce The MetroHealth Sys/Case Western-
OH
Emergency Medicine CLEVELAND OH
Foresi Brian Ohio Health -Riverside Methodist Surgery-Preliminary COLUMBUS OH
Fritz Megan U Colorado SOM-Denver Child Neurology AURORA CO
Fu Jonathan Kaiser Permanente-San Jose-CA Family Medicine SAN JOSE CA
Galayda Christian Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED Family Medicine AKRON OH
Gallogly Ty Summa Health/NEOMED Transitional AKRON OH
Cleveland Clinic Fdn Radiology-Diagnostic CLEVELAND OH
Ganios Natalie Children’s Hospital-NEOMED Pediatrics AKRON OH
Gezella Thomas Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED General Surgery AKRON OH
Girgis Hannah HMH-Palisades Med Ctr-NJ Family Medicine NORTH BERGEN NJ
Godel Sarah U Missouri – Columbia Ophthalmology COLUMBIA MO
Goff Laine The MetroHealth Sys/Case Western-
OH
Emergency Medicine CLEVELAND OH
Grasso Michael U Cincinnati Med Ctr-OH Neurology CINCINNATI OH
Haq Imad Wright State Univ Boonshoft SOM-
OH
Internal Medicine DAYTON OH
Harikrishnan Sahana Summa Health/NEOMED Psychiatry AKRON OH
Haswani Sandra St Elizabeth Youngstown Hosp-OH General Surgery YOUNGSTOWN OH
Head Dennis Penn State U Urology Research Year HERSHEY PA
Hensperger Vincent Summa Health/NEOMED Internal Medicine AKRON OH
Houry Ahmad Univ Hospitals Community Consortium Internal Medicine/Regionals CHARDON OH
Hoyt Savanna FAU-Schmidt COM-FL Emergency Medicine BOYNTON BEACH FL
Hutson Fredrick Summa Health/NEOMED Psychiatry AKRON OH
Inda Andrea Summa Health/NEOMED Medicine-Preliminary AKRON OH
UC Irvine Med Ctr-CA Radiation Oncology ORANGE CA
Jackson Calvin Case Western/Univ Hosps Cleveland
Med Ctr-OH
Emergency Medicine CLEVELAND OH
Kaiwan Oroshay The MetroHealth Sys/Case Western-
OH
Internal Medicine CLEVELAND OH
Kelly Parker Summa Health/NEOMED Medicine-Preliminary AKRON OH
Khalil Yusuf Summa Health/NEOMED Transitional AKRON OH
Kibria Asra The MetroHealth Sys/Case Western-
OH
Family Medicine CLEVELAND OH
Kim Parker Scripps Mercy Hosp-San Diego-CA Internal Medicine SAN DIEGO CA
Kim Su UC San Francisco-CA Pathology SAN FRANCISCO CA
Koehler Christina Trinity Health Oakland – MI Surgery-Preliminary PONTIAC MI
Kovaljesko Nino Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED Internal Medicine AKRON OH
Krasnoschlik Nicholas Case Western – Univ Hospitals Medicine-Preliminary CLEVELAND OH
Case Western – Univ Hospitals Radiology-Diagnostic CLEVELAND OH
Krevh Rachel Christ Hospital-OH Medicine-Preliminary CINCINNATI OH
Henry Ford Hospital-MI Dermatology DETROIT MI
Kulifay Samuel Summa Health/NEOMED Transitional AKRON OH
U Rochester/Strong Memorial-NY Radiology-Diagnostic ROCHESTER NY
Lee Sharon Cleveland Clinic Fdn Internal Medicine CLEVELAND OH
Lentz Kristen ISMMS Mount Sinai South Nassau-
NY
Obstetrics-Gynecology OCEANSIDE NY
Lesh Nicholas Ohio State University Med Ctr Emergency Medicine COLUMBUS OH
Long Robert Ohio State University Med Ctr Psychiatry COLUMBUS OH
Luu Vi-Trinh Summa Health/NEOMED Emergency Medicine AKRON OH
Lynch Alexis OhioHealth-Riverside Methodist Psychiatry COLUMBUS OH
Macko Michaela Summa Health/NEOMED Emergency Medicine AKRON OH
Mannava Alekhya Case Western – Univ Hospitals Internal Medicine CLEVELAND OH
Mansour Adam Nationwide Children s Hosp-OH Orthopedic Surgery Research COLUMBUS OH
Mansur Shabnam U Texas – San Antonio Ophthalmology SAN ANTONIO TX
Marsico Emily Marshall University SOM-WV Obstetrics-Gynecology HUNTINGTON WV
McFadden (Ward) Michaela Camp Pendleton Family Medicine OCEANSIDE CA
Miedl Allison Univ Hospitals Community Consortium Internal Medicine/Regionals CHARDON OH
Morales Rommel Wright State Univ Boonshoft SOM-
OH
Obstetrics-Gynecology DAYTON OH
Murra Ali U Rochester/Strong Memorial-NY Internal Medicine ROCHESTER NY
Nassar Monther University of Toledo-OH General Surgery TOLEDO OH
Neuerer Rachel Children s Hospital-NEOMED-OH Pediatrics AKRON OH
Nguyen James Rush University Med Ctr-IL Emergency Medicine CHICAGO IL
Orozco Zara Angela U Southern California Internal Medicine LOS ANGELES CA
Ozgur Zeynep Summa Health/NEOMED Medicine-Preliminary AKRON OH
Paolucci Anthony North Country HealthCare-AZ Family Medicine FLAGSTAFF AZ
Patel Ayushi Children s Hospital-NEOMED Pediatrics AKRON OH
Patel Elaine Carolinas Med Ctr-NC Internal Medicine CHARLOTTE NC
Pedersen Karina Case Western – Univ Hospitals Med-Prelim/Ophthalmology CLEVELAND OH
Pham Karen West Virginia University SOM Anesthesiology MORGANTOWN WV
Qureshi Manal Indiana University SOM Family Med/Ball Memorial MUNCIE IN
Ravichandran Nandhini Summa Health/NEOMED Internal Medicine AKRON OH
Rehman Momin Adena Health System-OH Internal Medicine CHILLICOTHE OH
Rine Evghenia Case Western – Univ Hospitals Anesthesiology CLEVELAND OH
Safady Olivia Summa Health/NEOMED Family Medicine AKRON OH
Saleh Jad U Rochester/Strong Memorial-NY Emergency Medicine ROCHESTER NY
Schnall Maya University of Virginia Pediatrics CHARLOTTESVILLE VA
Shaik Shareena Allegheny Gen Hosp-PA Emergency Medicine PITTSBURGH PA
Sherry Alexandra Indiana University SOM Emergency Med/Indianapolis INDIANAPOLIS IN
Sheth Richa OhioHealth-Riverside Methodist Psychiatry COLUMBUS OH
Slabinski Elizabeth OhioHealth-Riverside Methodist Internal Medicine COLUMBUS OH
Sompalle Saiaravind Summa Health – NEOMED Emergency Medicine AKRON OH
Srinivasan Neha U Kentucky Med Ctr Internal Medicine LEXINGTON KY
Sullinger Collin Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED Emergency Medicine AKRON OH
Suyunov Alex St Johns Riverside Hospital-NY Emergency Medicine YONKERS NY
Tam Amanda U Illinois COM-Chicago Internal Medicine/UIH CHICAGO IL
Thodeti Sathwika Summa Health/NEOMED Internal Medicine AKRON OH
Tidd Joshua U Rochester/Strong Memorial-NY Ortho Surgery/Research ROCHESTER NY
To Thomas Western Reserve Hosp-OH Internal Medicine CUYAHOGA FALLS OH
Tubo Gina Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED Emergency Medicine AKRON OH
Vawda Sumayya Montefiore Med Ctr/Einstein-NY Family Medicine BRONX NY
Wani Roshni U Cincinnati Med Ctr-OH Obstetrics-Gynecology CINCINNATI OH
Wawrzyniak Alexa Nationwide Children s Hosp-OH Pediatrics COLUMBUS OH
Whetstone Teresa Nellis Air Force Base Family Medicine LAS VEGAS NV
Wong Kenneth Santa Clara Valley Med Ctr-CA Internal Medicine SAN JOSE CA
Yusuf Abdel Rahem ECU Health Med Ctr-NC Medicine-Pediatrics GREENVILLE NC
Zia Maida Summa Health/NEOMED Transitional AKRON OH
Wayne State University SOM-MI Anesthesiology PONTIAC MI

Statistics

Primary Care # of students % of students who matched (n=122)*
Family Medicine 12 9.8
Internal Medicine 28 23
Internal Medicine/Pediatrics 3 2.5
Medicine-Preliminary 3 2.5
Obstetrics and Gynecology 5 4.1
Pediatrics 9 7.4
Family Medicine (through Accelerated Family Medicine Track) 2
TOTAL Primary Care 62 49.2 *
Surgery and Surgery Subspecialties # of students % of students who matched (n=122)*
Ophthalmology 5 4.1
Orthopaedic Surgery 4 3.3
Plastic Surgery (Integrated) 1 0.8
Surgery – General 4 3.3
Surgery – Preliminary 3 2.5
TOTAL Surgery and Subspecialties 17 14
Other Specialties # of students % of students who matched (n=122)*
Anesthesiology 5 4.1
Child Neurology 1 0.8
Dermatology 1 0.8
Emergency Medicine 19 15.6
Neurology 2 1.6
Pathology-Anatomic and Clinical 1 0.8
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 1 0.8
Psychiatry 8 6.6
Radiation Oncology 1 0.8
Radiology-Diagnostic 4 3.3
Transitional Year 2 1.6
TOTAL Other Specialties 45 36.9
* The total includes students who match in the NRMP, military, ophthalmology or urology match (excludes students in the accelerated family medicine track). Numbers are based on final placements.
Affiliates/Ohio – Includes transitional, preliminary and categorical programs # of positions % of positions (n=130)*
At an affiliated institution 50 38.50%
Residency in Ohio 72 55.40%
* Total number of positions is based on positions obtained through the NRMP, military, ophthalmology or urology match. The total number of positions is greater than the number of students because eight students matched into two programs.