News & Stories

College of Medicine Celebrates Match Day 2022

Match Day: There’s nothing quite like it.

Friday, March 18, College of Medicine students, their families and friends could hardly contain themselves as they celebrated the news of where they will do their residencies. A total of 139 students matched in the national process.

Students fill out cards telling where they matched.The day was even more exciting because the ongoing decline in COVID-19 cases made it possible to hold the event in person on campus as well as to extend it virtually to those who wanted to celebrate from a distance. The students selected a “Match Day Madness” theme, drawing on décor from the college basketball tournament to reflect the competitive spirit of the event.

Whether they are for or from Ohio, or both, the majority of NEOMED students typically choose to serve in this state, and that was true for matches this year. Fifty-seven percent of students matched with residencies in Ohio, including some of the nation’s best, which happen to be in Northeast Ohio: Case Western/University Hospital in Cleveland; Cleveland Clinic; MetroHealth Medical Center in Cleveland; St. Elizabeth Hospital in Youngstown; and Summa Health in Akron.

A future physician stands with his wife and two daughters.

Bill Downing, named as both the class Gonfalonian (the student ranked first in class) and the Class Speaker, proudly posed with his family, noting that he and his wife are also celebrating the high school graduation of their twin daughters this year.


The area of primary care was the most common match, with 45% of students – 62 total – being placed. Among those students, 27 matched in internal medicine while 18 matched in family medicine. Ten students matched in the pediatric field.

Surgery was also a popular field, with 24 students matching in surgery and surgery subspecialties, such as ophthalmology and orthopaedics. This was followed by 14 students matching in psychiatry and 12 entering into emergency medicine. Other specialties in which students matched include anesthesiology, radiology and neurology.

Sharing the news

Students this year had the opportunity to open their individual envelopes with the news of their residency in private, at the beginning of the ceremony. Then, those who chose to share their news were called, one at a time, to a podium in the Ballroom to announce it to the friends, family and NEOMED community members gathered there.

Several students thanked family members who had come to this country with virtually nothing and now could proudly claim the first physician in their family. Some students brought family members to the podium with them, thanking them for their support. Laura Allen, visibly pregnant, joked that her friends and family (including her husband) had worried that she wouldn’t make it to the ceremony—but there she was!

Sharing with others

In keeping with NEOMED tradition, a charitable collection was taken during the event, with half the proceeds going to a charity chosen by the graduating class and the other half to the student whose name is drawn last. This year, student Andrew Yazji chose to send his winnings along with the other half to a campaign called Ukrainian Refugee Assistance. The charity received a generous donation of $2,286 from NEOMED.


Where they matched

Last Name First Name Institution Name Specialty City State
Abdelnour John Case Western/MetroHealth Med Ctr-OH Internal Medicine Cleveland OH
Adusumilli Radhika Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Psychiatry Akron OH
Ahmed Hadiyah Allegheny Gen Hosp-PA Anesthesiology Pittsburgh PA
Ahmed Hashim OhioHealth-Grant Med Ctr Family Medicine Columbus OH
Alkhawaga Dalia Rush University Med Ctr-IL Internal Medicine Chicago IL
Allen Laura U Kansas SOM-Kansas City Medicine-Preliminary Kansas City KS
U Kansas SOM-Kansas City Phys Med & Rehabilitation Kansas City KS
Almanzar Anibelky Case Western/MetroHealth Med Ctr-OH Med-Primary/Vulnerable Pop Cleveland OH
Altabbaa Raneem U Illinois COM-Chicago General Surgery Chicago IL
Archinal Alex Charleston Area Med Ctr-WV Psychiatry Charleston WV
Baadh Palvir Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Internal Medicine Akron OH
Barbieri Andrew U Texas HSC-San Antonio General Surgery San Antonio TX
Bare Tyler Cleveland Clinic Fdn-OH Neurology Cleveland OH
Bashour Christine Broward Health Med Ctr-FL Transitional/North Program Deerfield Beach FL
University at Buffalo SOM-NY Radiology-Diagnostic Buffalo NY
Bashour Marla Case Western/MetroHealth Med Ctr-OH Internal Medicine Cleveland OH
Best Mitchell Case Western/Univ Hosps Cleveland Med Ctr-OH Anesthesiology Cleveland OH
Blihar David Nemours Children’s Health Child Neurology Wilmington DE
Boesiger Brandon Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Psychiatry Akron OH
Brock Jacob Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED-OH Family Medicine Akron OH
Burdorf Benjamin Aurora St Lukes Medical Ctr-WI Radiology-Diagnostic Milwaukee WI
Catchpole Emily Childrens Hospital-NEOMED-OH Pediatrics Akron OH
Chan Eighin UC Davis Med Ctr-CA Family Medicine Sacramento CA
Chandler Selena Allegheny Gen Hosp-PA Anesthesiology Pittsburgh PA
Cherian Anna Univ of Chicago Med Ctr-IL Pediatrics/Med Education Chicago IL
Choi Heewon Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED-OH Psychiatry Akron OH
Choudary Suneeth Wright State Univ Boonshoft SOM-OH Internal Medicine Dayton OH
Cockrell Kaelin Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Transitional Akron OH
University of Virginia Radiology-Diagnostic Charlottesville VA
Dadlani Akanksha U Cincinnati Med Ctr-OH Psychiatry Cincinnati OH
Dalagiannis Nicholas Ascension St John Hosp-MI General Surgery Detroit MI
Datla Nikhil U Texas Med Sch-Houston Emergency Medicine Houston TX
Datla Sanjana Case Western/Univ Hosps Cleveland Med Ctr-OH Internal Medicine Cleveland OH
de Boer Theunis Cleveland Clinic Fdn-OH Psychiatry Cleveland OH
Dinchman Kenan Case Western/MetroHealth Med Ctr-OH Internal Medicine Cleveland OH
Downing William Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED-OH Family Medicine Akron OH
Du Yi St Elizabeth Youngstown Hosp-OH General Surgery Youngstown OH
Dubbaka Anjali U Louisville SOM-KY Internal Medicine Louisville KY
Engle Joshua Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Transitional Akron OH
Gantz Justin Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Emergency Medicine Akron OH
Garven Kevin Medical University of SC Family Medicine Charleston SC
Gopinath Varun Fort Belvoir Family Medicine Fort Belvoir VA
Green Olivia Akron General Medical Center Urology Akron OH
Grossi Stephen Kettering Health Network-OH Family Med/Soin Rural Beavercreek OH
Gudhe Ritika Zucker SOM-Northwell Staten Island Univ-NY Emergency Medicine Staten Island NY
Gupta Alisha Cleveland Clinic Fdn-OH Family Medicine Lakewood OH
Hochstetler Jordan Ohio State University Med Ctr Internal Medicine Columbus OH
Hockey Laura University of Toledo-OH Emergency Medicine Toledo OH
Hofer Lindsay Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Transitional Akron OH
Case Western/Univ Hosps Cleveland Med Ctr-OH Radiology-Diagnostic Cleveland OH
Hoff Ellianna U Michigan Hosps-Ann Arbor Anesthesiology Ann Arbor MI
Hollinshead Marisa Brown Univ/Butler Hospital-RI Psychiatry Providence RI
Hom Matthew Case Western/Univ Hosps Cleveland Med Ctr-OH Emergency Medicine Cleveland OH
Hyland Caelan St Elizabeth Health Ctr-Boardman-OH Family Medicine Boardman OH
Isla Alexander Aultman Hospital Orthopedic Surgery Canton OH
Jain Ashna U Michigan Hosps-Ann Arbor Pediatrics Ann Arbor MI
Johnson Cooper St Elizabeth Health Ctr-Boardman-OH Family Medicine Boardman OH
Johnson Jordan Case Western/Univ Hosps Cleveland Med Ctr-OH Medicine-Preliminary Cleveland OH
Case Western/Univ Hosps Cleveland Med Ctr-OH Ophthalmology Cleveland OH
Jwayyed Jenna Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED-OH Medicine-Preliminary Akron OH
Jwayyed Jenna Indiana University SOM Anesthesiology Indianapolis IN
Kanaparthi Anuradha Mayo Clinic School of Grad Med Educ-MN Anesthesiology Rochester MN
Kapoor Neal Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED-OH Orthopaedic Surgery Akron OH
Khaira Poojajeet Case Western/MetroHealth Med Ctr-OH Psychiatry Cleveland OH
Khooblall Prajit Cleveland Clinic Research – Urology Cleveland OH
Kiesling Benjamin U Tennessee COM-Chattanoog Surgery-Preliminary Chattanooga TN
Kodsy Mark Case Western/Univ Hosps Cleveland Med Ctr-O Orthopaedic Surgery Cleveland OH
Kotowski Anna PeaceHealth Southwest Med Ctr-WA Family Medicine Vancouver WA
Kotsch Troy Ohio State University Med Ct Phys Med & Rehabilitation Columbus OH
Lamb Daniel Summa Health/NEOMED-OH General Surgery Akron OH
Lanka Pallavi Geisinger Health System-PA Family Medicine Wilkes-Barre PA
Lanka Ragavi Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED-OH Medicine-Preliminary Akron OH
Lee Catherine U Maryland Med Ctr Pathology Baltimore MD
Lee Jin Tripler Army Medical Center Internal Medicine Tripler Amc HI
Li Caesar Case Western/MetroHealth Med Ctr-OH Internal Medicine Cleveland OH
Liew Zi-Yang Kettering Health Network-OH Family Medicine/Soin Beavercreek OH
Link Jenna Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Family Medicine Akron OH
Lytvynova Olga Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED-OH Internal Medicine Akron OH
Madan Kajal Rush University Med Ctr-IL Internal Medicine Chicago IL
Mahmood Furman Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED-OH Emergency Medicine Akron OH
Mal Rahul OhioHealth-Riverside Methodist Transitional Columbus OH
Ohio State University Med Ct Radiology-Diagnostic Columbus OH
Mansoor Sanaa Duke Univ Med Ctr-NC Surgery -Preliminary Durham NC
McShannic Joseph Mt Sinai Med Ctr-Miami-FL Emergency Medicine Miami Beach FL
Meier Garrett U Southern California Pediatrics Los Angeles CA
Melachuri Manasa Case Western/MetroHealth Med Ctr-OH Internal Medicine Cleveland OH
Minhas Imran Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Psychiatry Akron OH
Mirhaidari Cyrus Wright State Univ Boonshoft SOM-OH Plastic Surgery (Integrated) Dayton OH
Mistry Sohi Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Internal Medicine Akron OH
Mohammed Azmina Henry Ford Hospital-MI Emergency Medicine Detroit MI
Morcos Daniel Riverside University Health Sys Surgery-Preliminary Moreno Valley CA
Mostafiz Fariha Childrens Hospital-NEOMED-OH Pediatrics Akron OH
Myer Ashley Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Internal Medicine Akron OH
Nair Manas Wright State Univ Boonshoft SOM-OH Orthopedic Surgery Dayton OH
Otto Elizabeth Nationwide Childrens Hosp-OH Pediatrics-Primary Columbus OH
Palmer Kristen Case Western/Univ Hosps Cleveland Med Ctr-O Psychiatry Cleveland OH
Palmer Peter Med Coll Wisconsin Affil Hosps Neurological Surgery Milwaukee WI
Panditi Rishitha Sri Geisinger Health System-PA Obstetrics-Gynecology Danville PA
Pandya Arjun Western Reserve Health Ed/NEOMED-OH Medicine-Preliminary Warren OH
Geisinger Health System-PA Dermatology Danville PA
Patel Jay Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Transitional Akron OH
Stony Brook Teach Hosps-NY Dermatology Stony Brook NY
Pathak Gautam Beaumont Health-MI Emergency Medicine Royal Oak MI
Pavlatos Nicholas U Louisville SOM-KY Internal Medicine Louisville KY
Peketi Punita Emory Univ SOM-GA Psychiatry Atlanta GA
Pence Rylee Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Emergency Medicine Akron OH
Perera Vihanga Westchester Medical Ctr-NY Internal Medicine Valhalla NY
Perumal Karthic
Drishna
U Mass – Chan Baystate Surgery-Preliminary Springfield MA
Petrinec Emily Case Western/Univ Hosps Cleveland Med Ctr-O Internal Medicine Cleveland OH
Potter Ella St Mary Mercy Hospital-MI Psychiatry Livonia MI
Pratt Nicholas Yale-New Haven Hosp-CT Psychiatry New Haven CT
Prescurea Nicholas Case Western/Univ Hosps Cleveland Med Ctr-O Anesthesiology Cleveland OH
Quorishy Abdul Zucker SOM-Northwell NS/LIJ-NY Emergency Medicine Manhasset NY
Rabbani Reha Wright State Univ Boonshoft SOM-OH Neurology Dayton OH
Raghupathy Rachana Barnes-Jewish Hosp-MO Internal Medicine St Louis MO
Rao Amith U Arizona COM-Tucson Internal Medicine Tucson AZ
Raval Akhinav Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Internal Medicine Akron OH
Reber Erica Akron Gen Med Ctr/NEOMED-OH Emergency Medicine Akron OH
Rich Dominic UPMC Medical Education-PA Psychiatry/General Pittsburgh PA
Rizkala Christine Kaiser Permanente-Oakland-CA Pediatrics Oakland CA
Rouholfada Sarina Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Family Med/Barberton Campus Barberton OH
Russell Theresa Wright State/Wright-Patterson AF Obstetrics-Gynecology Dayton OH
Saleem Abraham Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Internal Medicine Akron OH
Saleh Maleck Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Transitional Akron OH
Sarwar Zeyd Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Internal Medicine Akron OH
Schmuki Scott U Oklahoma COM-OK City Family Medicine Oklahoma City OK
Schweibinz Alexis OhioHealth-Riverside Methodist General Surgery Columbus OH
Serapiglia Vincent OhioHealth-Riverside Methodist General Surgery Columbus OH
Shabab Anne Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Obstetrics-Gynecology Akron OH
Sharma Bhavya University Hosps-Columbia-MO Otolaryngology Columbia MO
Sharma Divya OhioHealth-Riverside Methodist Medicine-Preliminary Columbus OH
Sheng Max Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Transitional Akron OH
Case Western/Univ Hosps Cleveland Med Ctr-O Radiology-Diagnostic Cleveland OH
Singh Gurkiran Case Western/MetroHealth Med Ctr-OH Internal Medicine Cleveland OH
Sterling Neya Baylor Coll Med-Houston-T Pediatrics Houston TX
Stolnicki Whitney UPMC Medical Education-PA Child Neurology Pittsburgh PA
Suchan Andrew Johns Hopkins/Bayview-MD Internal Medicine Baltimore MD
Thapaliya Dipendra Case Western/MetroHealth Med Ctr-OH Internal Medicine Cleveland OH
Tomasko Alexandra Nationwide Childrens Hosp-OH Pediatrics-Primary Columbus OH
Trent Parker Walter Reed National Military Medical Center Ophthalmology Bethesda MD
Tripathi Poulomee U Kentucky Med Ctr Family Medicine Lexington KY
Voleti Sriharsha Christ Hospital-OH Medicine-Preliminary Cincinnati OH
Hosp of the Univ of PA Radiology-Diag/Clin-4 yr Philadelphia PA
Wase Saima U North Carolina Hospitals Otolaryngology Chapel Hill NC
Weltlin Grant UPMC Hamot Med Ctr-PA Orthopaedic Surgery Erie PA
Wobser Victoria Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Family Medicine Akron OH
Wolff Stephanie Summa Health/NEOMED-OH Obstetrics-Gynecology Akron OH
Yacoub Nour Case Western/MetroHealth Med Ctr-OH Medicine-Preliminary Cleveland OH
Case Western/MetroHealth Med Ctr-OH Dermatology Cleveland OH
Yazji Andrew BronxCare Health System-NY Transitional Bronx NY
BronxCare Health System Ophthalmology Bronx NY
Yerigeri Keval Case Western/MetroHealth Med Ctr-OH Medicine-Pediatrics Cleveland OH
Zubricky Ryan Geisinger MC Ophthalmology Danville PA

By the numbers

Primary Care # of students % of class (n=140)*
Family Medicine 18 12.9%
Internal Medicine 27 19.3%
Medicine-Pediatrics 1 0.7%
Medicine-Preliminary 2 1.4%
Med-Primary/Vulnerable Pop 1 0.7%
Obstetrics-Gynecology 4 2.9%
Pediatrics 6 4.3%
Pediatrics/Med Education 1 0.7%
Pediatrics-Primary 2 1.4%
TOTAL Primary Care 62 44.3%
Surgery and Surgery Subspecialties # Students % of Class (n=140)*
General Surgery 7 5.0%
Neurological Surgery 1 0.7%
Ophthalmology 4 2.9%
Orthopaedic Surgery 5 3.6%
Otolaryngology 2 1.4%
Plastic Surgery (Integrated) 1 0.7%
Surgery-Preliminary 4 2.9%
Urology 1 0.7%
TOTAL Surgery 25 17.9%
Other Specialties # of students % of class (n=140)*
Anesthesiology 7 5.0%
Child Neurology 2 1.4%
Dermatology 3 2.1%
Emergency Medicine 12 8.6%
Neurology 2 1.4%
Pathology 1 0.7%
Phys Medicine & Rehab 2 1.4%
Psychiatry 14 10.0%
Radiology-Diag/Clin-4 yr 1 0.7%
Radiology-Diagnostic 6 4.3%
Transitional 2 1.4%
Urology research 1 0.7%
Total Other Specialties 53 37.9%
* Numbers are based on final placements
Affiliates/Ohio – including transitional, preliminary and categorical pgms # of positions % of positions (n=153)
At affiliated institution 67 43.8%
Residency located in Ohio 87 56.9%

Photos from Match Day

Search

Categories

Tags

Recent Posts

Recent Comments

Archives

Categories

Meta